Accident Summary Nr: 202352613 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202352613 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747392602/20/20043085326160Constar Inc.

Abstract: On February 13, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a palletizer. To activate the palletizer, the operator had to press the button. Employee #1 pressed the button and then grabbed for the bottle with his hand. His hand became caught between the sweep jog and palletizer's frame. He freed his hand and then fainted from the pain. Employee #1 sustained bruising and abrasions between the index finger and thumb of his right hand. He was taken to the hospital and was told to take Tylenol. He had been trained not to place his hand in the equipment and there was a tool that was to be used. The sweep jog could be guarded, preventing the hazard.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, SWEEPER ARM, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307473926 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified