Accident Summary Nr: 202352605 - Two Untrained Workers Burned in Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202352605 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747391801/23/20044911221122Consolidated Engineering Services, Inc.

Abstract: Two technicians were called to service malfunctioning air compressors. Employee #1 went to a circuit breaker and tested the line side of the breaker with a lead and alligator clip. The alligator clip contacted the side of the breaker causing an electrical fault. The ensuing arc burned both employees on their faces and hands. Neither employee was using personal protective equipment. Employee #1 was not qualified to work on electric equipment, and the clip used was uninsulated.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, TEST EQUIPMENT, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307473918 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical engineering technicians
2 307473918 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical engineering technicians