Accident Summary Nr: 202352605 - Two Untrained Workers Burned in Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307473918 | 01/23/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Consolidated Engineering Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Two technicians were called to service malfunctioning air compressors. Employee #1 went to a circuit breaker and tested the line side of the breaker with a lead and alligator clip. The alligator clip contacted the side of the breaker causing an electrical fault. The ensuing arc burned both employees on their faces and hands. Neither employee was using personal protective equipment. Employee #1 was not qualified to work on electric equipment, and the clip used was uninsulated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307473918 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineering technicians | ||
2 | 307473918 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineering technicians |