Accident: 202352456 - Employee Injured In Fall Over A Bundle Of Decking Material
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306688722 | 05/13/2003 | 1791 | The Whiting - Turner Contracting Company |
On May 13, 2003, Employee #1, an iron worker, fell 12 feet to a lower concrete level when he stepped on a bundle of decking which had been landed improperly on support beams. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306688722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | FallDist: FallHt:12 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |