Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202352456 - Employee Injured In Fall Over A Bundle Of Decking Material

Accident: 202352456 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/13/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30668872205/13/20031791The Whiting - Turner Contracting Company

On May 13, 2003, Employee #1, an iron worker, fell 12 feet to a lower concrete level when he stepped on a bundle of decking which had been landed improperly on support beams. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: decking, fracture, iron worker, welder, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306688722 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:12
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)