Accident Summary Nr: 202352209 - Employee killed in welding accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307151167 | 11/11/2003 | 3499 | 332999 | Mdl Manufacturing Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 11, 2003, Employee #1, a painter, was painting an antenna base in a paint spray booth. Directly outside the spray booth were four 55-gallon barrels on a pallet that he had retrieved from a nearby storage yard with a forklift. His intent was to use the barrels to support the antenna base while he painted it. In order to use the barrels as a base, Employee #1 needed to make modifications. He approached a welder in a neighboring booth and asked if he could use the station to do some welding on the barrels. The welder permitted the request and went off to work on a nearby press brake. Using a MIG welder, Employee #1 attached two, 2-inch square legs of steel stock onto the bottom of the first barrel, which formerly contained DTE 25 hydraulic oil. While welding legs onto the second barrel, labeled FLAMMABLE, the barrel exploded. The bottom of the barrel split at its seam and it propelled upward, striking Employee #1 in his head and ricocheting off a point on a wall 10.16 feet high. The barrel landed in an adjacent welding station. The barrel had previously contained thinner, number 25 Mattos brand. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was bleeding profusely. He was transported to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma Center in Baltimore, Maryland, where he died from massive trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307151167 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |