Accident Summary Nr: 202352191 - Employee injured when struck by granite slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307151159 | 10/22/2003 | 3281 | 327991 | Solid Rock Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 21, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading slabs of granite from the company's flatbed truck onto metal A-frames in the storage yard on the west side of the building. The owner stated that he and Employee #1 had been working loading and unloading the slabs since approximately 9:00 a.m., and that it was Employee #1's first day on the job. The owner stated that he was using a clamp-style lifting device and unloading two slabs at a time, each measuring approximately 124 ft by 64 ft, and weighing approximately 600 pounds each, using the knuckle boom crane on his truck. The owner stated that Employee #1 was standing between the A-frame, which he was loading, and another A-frame, approximately 5 ft away, which contained previously loaded marble slabs. The owner stated he went from his truck to look at the rack and ensure that the recently loaded granite slabs were stable and loaded properly. He then turned and started walking back to the truck when he heard a crash and looked to see that the two recently loaded slabs had fallen against the other rack of marble slabs, pinning Employee #1 against those slabs and knocking him to the ground. The slabs apparently broke when they struck Employee #1 and the other stationary slabs. When they broke, the first slab cut Employee #1 along the right side of his head and face, severing his carotid artery. The owner immediately ran to Employee #1 and pulled the broken pieces of the slab away from his body. Employee #1 was unconscious and bleeding profusely, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307151159 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |