Accident Summary Nr: 202352183 - Employee broke both knee caps in 16 foot fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202352183 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30704827210/09/20031522236118Action Roofing & Home Improvement Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 6, 2003, two employees were painting a galvanized metal roof. They were using half of a 24-foot extension ladder as a chicken ladder to stand on. One employee was using a roller to paint the roof with aluminum paint. The owner of the company had climbed down from the roof to clean rollers while the employee continued painting on the roof. The ladder section was 13 feet 6 inches long and was being held in place at the peak of the roof by the slide guides that extend 3 inches about the top of the ladder rail. The employee stated that he was standing on the chicken ladder which was not secured at the peak. He also stated that he was not wearing any type of fall protection while standing on the ladder. He started walking down the ladder to the eave in order to finish painting when the ladder lifted from the peak of the roof. He fell approximately 16 feet off of the roof, but struck a 2 foot overhang approximately 6 feet above the concrete patio which broke his fall. The ladder fell on top of him. Emergency medical services were called and he was transported to Price Georges Hospital Center. He was later released and voluntarily went to Saint Mary's Hospital where he was treated and released. As a result of his fall, he broke both knee caps.

Keywords: KNEE, ROOF, UNSECURED, LADDER, LADDER HOOKS, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307048272 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold