Accident Summary Nr: 202352175 - Employee injures hand in pinch point action

Accident Summary Nr: 202352175 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30677186608/20/20033484332994Beretta U.S.A. Corp.

Abstract: On August 19, 2008, Employee #1 was holding the broached slide directly over the broaching chamber when she hit the button, which sent the broach back to the home position. The slide slipped from her hand and fell back into the open broaching chamber. Instinctively, she reached into the broaching chamber to retrieve the slide while the broach (cutter) was still moving into its starting position. There was no safety interlock on the machine to keep the broach from moving while returning to the home position. The slide hit the moving broach, and the bottom of the slide, which was riding on the moving broach, sending the top of the slide forward. The forward action of the slide pinned and crushed the tips of her middle and index fingers of her left hand between the top of the slide and the bottom of the broach fixture. A coworker rushed to her aid and obtained tools to remove the clamp cylinder on top of the fixture. This action relieved the pressure on the fixture and freed her hand from the broaching machine. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and took her to a medical center. At the hospital, she was treated for her injuries and then released several hours later.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FORMING MACHINE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306771866 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.