Accident Summary Nr: 202352159 - Grinding wheel strikes employee who is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306771825 | 07/14/2003 | 7549 | 488410 | J & J Towing |
Abstract: On July 11, 2003, an employee working for a tow truck company was grinding off a metal pin on the wheel lift of a tow truck. The employee was struck in the right calf by a piece of abrasive grinding wheel that disintegrated during the operation. He was transported to Prince George's Hospital Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for lacerations and injured calf muscles...
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306771825 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |