Accident Summary Nr: 202352134 - Employee died after falling from the top of an elevator car

Accident Summary Nr: 202352134 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30710452101/13/20041741238140Manganaro Midatlantic Llc

Abstract: On January 13, 2004, an employee fell from the top of an elevator card and sustained multiple injuries and died.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, FALL, ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 17 160 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307104521 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other