Accident Summary Nr: 202352126 - Three Employees Drown When Rain Floods Underground Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307104513 | 11/20/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Concrete General, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, construction laborers, and Employee #3, a foreman, were working from the inlet side some 400 ft inside a 2,388 ft-long corrugated metal underground pipe, removing asphalt with chipping hammers and scrapers, when it started to lightly rain. Within minutes the rainfall became heavy. Employee #3 exited the pipe and turned off the air compressor,; at that time Employee #1 and Employee #2 exited the pipe.. Employee #3 made the decision to re-enter the pipe to retrieve their equipment. Within five minutes the water way leading into the pipe inlet swelled to 6 ft deep, trapping the employees. Two employees were swept through the pipe, and one employee was trapped inside. All employees drowned. The company had no written procedures dealing with adverse weather conditions such as flooding inside the underground pipe. The job superintendent stated that he told the foreman that if it starts to rain exit the pipe.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307104513 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |
||
2 | 307104513 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |
||
3 | 307104513 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |