Accident Summary Nr: 202352050 - Employee caught in machine during maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306689068 | 05/28/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Old World Stone Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 28, 2003, Employee #1 was instructed by the foreman and a masons apprentice to clean the stone mortar mixer, Model 855 PM, Serial Number 262002164. Employee #1 stated that he was trained to clean the mixer by pouring water into the drum and then beat on the exterior of the mixer drum with a hammer. He also stated that he was trained to disengage the engine clutch while performing this operation. However, the manufacturer's operator manual also requires during cleaning or maintenance that the engine be shut off and to disconnect the spark plug wires. During this operation, he inadvertently bumped the engine clutch control, causing the mixer paddles to engage. His right hand was caught between the mixer paddles and the drum, and the paddles pulled him into the mixer drum. The engine stalled when his head became caught between the paddles and the mixer drum. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe crushing and laceration injuries to his hand, arm and head, including a fractured jawbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306689068 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |