Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202352043 - Employee Dies After Falling From Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 202352043 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30629145103/11/20031742238310Syndicated Building Components, Inc.

Abstract: On March 11, 2003, Employee #1 was installing insulation in a roof decking from a work platform of a scaffold (Owens Corning Elaminator 300 series machine) without fall protection. The employer had provided safety belts and harnesses; however the foreman did not require their use. The scaffold was attached to the roof purlins via cantilever plates. After completing his work, Employee #1 pulled the connecting pins from the cantilever plate to begin dismantling the work platform. The manufacturer of the scaffold required that safety harnesses and lanyards be used when the dismantling operation is in progress. The rest of the insulation work was to be completed from aerial lifts. Employee #1 stepped back onto work platform for an unknown reason. The platform was disconnected from cantilever plate and tilted causing Employee #1 to fall. He fell approximately 50-ft, striking the ground and sustaining traumatic injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he died from the traumatic injuries.

Keywords: installing, roof decking, fall, fall protection, strand installation, lost balance, work platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 55 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306291451 Fatality Other Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold