Accident Summary Nr: 202352027 - Employee killed in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202352027 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30705103709/29/20031791238120Talon Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: On September 29, 2003, Employee was connecting steel on the fifth floor of a building. He moved the steel away from his connection point so he could reposition a beam that was being set. Employee #1 was walking back to his connection point when he fell 42 ft to the second floor deck, and was killed. He was wearing a safety harness, but it was not connected.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, TIE-OFF, STEEL CONNECTING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307051037 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 56 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)