Accident Summary Nr: 202352019 - Employee electrocuted when saw contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307051029 | 09/20/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Pike Electric, Inc |
Abstract: On September 20, 2003, Employee #1 was boosted by a coworker into a tree to remove a limb from a 7,620 volt overhead power line. He was using a hand saw to cut the branch when he contacted the power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and then fell approximately 25 ft to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307051029 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |