Accident Summary Nr: 202352001 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306997701 | 08/18/2003 | 2542 | 326199 | Russell William Ltd |
Abstract: On August 13, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a press brake with which he was unfamiliar. After he placed his right hand in the unguarded point of operation, his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306997701 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |