Accident Summary Nr: 202351995 - Employee is injured in fall through opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202351995 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30684355807/29/20031751238130Jcc Carpentry Inc.

Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1 stepped on plywood that had just been cut for an opening and fell 8 ft 9 in. to a basement, sustaining contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: ABRASION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306843558 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)