Accident Summary Nr: 202351987 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306689381 | 06/09/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Harold C. Sander, T/A Quick Rip Construction |
Abstract: On June 9, 2003, Employee #1 was on a roof tearing off roofing material. After he stepped on a weakened section of the roof deck, it failed and he fell 27 ft to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple traumatic injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306689381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |