Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202351987 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202351987 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668938106/09/20031761238160Harold C. Sander, T/A Quick Rip Construction

Abstract: On June 9, 2003, Employee #1 was on a roof tearing off roofing material. After he stepped on a weakened section of the roof deck, it failed and he fell 27 ft to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple traumatic injuries.

Keywords: roof, roof decking, unstable surface, fall, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306689381 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other