Accident Summary Nr: 202351920 - Employee is injured in fall during duct removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307176867 | 03/25/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Phoenix Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 25, 2004, Employee #1 was on a ladder removing a section of HVAC duct (weighing a total of approximately 200 lbs) without disconnecting it from a VAV control box (weighing approximately 150 to 200 lbs). When he cut the suspension straps on the control box, a portion of the ductwork fell and struck the ladder, causing him to fall approximately 7 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations to his left hand and the back of his head, as well as a concussion. The investigation found that Employee #1 had been trained in this procedure, but was not following instructions given to him by his foreman and a senior co-worker to support the control box with a lift/jack during removal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307176867 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |