Accident Summary Nr: 202351912 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Cement Mixer Nip Point

Accident Summary Nr: 202351912 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717684203/10/20048211611110West Friendship Elementary School

Abstract: An employee and a coworker were using a Muller 5-S tilting concrete mixer while pouring concrete into the form for the base of a light pole. While the mixer was in operation, the employee had his hand in an unguarded ingoing nip point that was 0.5 inch wide. The nip point was 46.5 inches above ground. The employee's glove on his left hand was pulled into the nip point and the little finger on his left hand was cut off. He was transported to Union Memorial Hospital in Baltimore where surgeons had to amputate the ring finger as well.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CONCRETE MIXER, CONSTRUCTION, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307176842 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.