Accident Summary Nr: 202351904 - Employee suffers electric shock from energized cable

Accident Summary Nr: 202351904 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30684403610/08/20031799238990Simply Clean, Inc.

Abstract: On October 7, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning sawdust and debris out of wooden kitchen cabinets in a new townhouse. He was reaching into a cabinet above a double-wall oven when his right bicep contacted the exposed end of an energized, 240 volt non-metallic sheathed cable. He suffered an electric shock and was transported to the hospital for treatment. The cable was on a shelf inside the cabinet, approximately 67 3/8 in. above the kitchen floor.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BLIND REACHING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306844036 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source