Accident Summary Nr: 202351540 - Employef falls from truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306771692 | 10/07/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Marcos Paiz |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on October 06, 2003, a carpenter's helper assisting in the installation of end supports for a hip roof on a two-story residential house under construction was working for a framing contractor when the bottom chord joint of a truss he was standing on failed and collapsed, knocking down an adjacent truss. The employee fell 8 ft to a second story wood deck sustaining a compound fracture to the left leg and a laceration to the back of the head that required stitches. The employee was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306771692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |