Accident Summary Nr: 202351490 - Employee is killed in fall from pump jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307192732 | 12/23/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Gorton Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 22, 2003, Employee #1 was working from a pump jack scaffold when the scaffold collapsed. He fell approximately 10 feet and was killed. He was not using any type of fall protection when the accident occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307192732 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |