Accident Summary Nr: 202351458 - Employee Is Killed in Paper Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202351458 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30719133801/02/20042621322121Longview Fibre Co

Abstract: On January 2, 2004, an employee was part of a 3-man crew working the dry end of the Number 11 Paper Machine when the winder jammed after the paper sheet broke. The employee and the 2 other crew members removed the jam and then cleared out all waste material before exiting the pit and winder area. After visually ensuring that all personnel were clear from the winder area, the operator was in the process of reactivating the machine when he heard yelling. After shutting down the unit, the employee was found caught between the cut-off knife and the reel drum of the winder unit.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, NECK, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307191338 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported