Accident Summary Nr: 202351375 - Employee killed when truck overturns and catches fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202351375 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 11/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30698953412/01/20035172424720Reinhard Petroleum Llc

Abstract: On November 27, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a truck, traveling eastbound on a highway, when he lost control, crossing the median into the westbound lane. The truck then went into a ravine, turned over and caught fire. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306989534 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported