Accident Summary Nr: 202351268 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202351268 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30651272409/25/20031794238910Charleys Backhoe Service Inc

Abstract: On September 25, 2003, Employee #1 was in an unshored trench, approximately 7 to 8 ft deep with water pouring into it. After the ground caved in, he was engulfed and killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, TRENCH, SHORING, CONCUSSION, CAVE-IN, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306512724 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported