Accident Summary Nr: 202351193 - Employee Dies of Cardiopulmonary Failure at Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306429572 | 09/22/2003 | 3691 | 335911 | Exide Technologies |
Abstract: On September 16, 2003, an employee collapsed at end of shift and died. The Medical examiner listed death due to cardiopulmonary failure. A friend of the employee stated that the employee worked in hot atmosphere with acid fumes, in battery filling and charging plant.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306429572 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |