Accident Summary Nr: 202351169 - Employees burned with sulfuric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202351169 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 09/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30642766709/11/20033411332431Crown Beverage Packaging Inc

Abstract: On September 11, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2, supervisor, were moving acid pump for 93 percent Sulfuric Acid. The supply line was disconnected, but there was the supply line from the top of the pump into the tank. The line let loose and sprayed Employee #1 and #2 with about a cup of the acid down Employee #1's back and Employee #2's face. Both Employees were hospitalized and treated for chemical burns.

Keywords: CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306427667 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 306427667 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported