Accident Summary Nr: 202351102 - Employee is killed after fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202351102 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30642621409/04/20031541236220Cbi Structures

Abstract: On September 4, 2003, Employee #1 was carrying material to roofers when he slipped and fell backwards, sliding onto skylight that was old, brittle, and uncovered. He broke through the skylight, fell approximately 50 ft onto machinery, and was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, LACERATION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306426214 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof