Accident Summary Nr: 202351052 - Employee dies when the skidder over turns

Accident Summary Nr: 202351052 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30642475508/29/20032411113310Mountain Skyliners Inc

Abstract: On August 29, 2003, the company mechanic was helping out by driving a skidder because they were behind schedule. He grappled a turn of logs and started downhill. He lost control of the skidder because either he lost the logs or didn't have a good hold on them. The skidder rolled over and crashed going downhill, killing the mechanic.

Keywords: SKIDDER, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306424755 Fatality Other Occupation not reported