Accident Summary Nr: 202350989 - Portable Gantry Crane Topples And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306421348 | 08/13/2003 | 5015 | 441310 | Pull A Part |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked in a self-service auto salvage yard. Employee #1 was moving an auto engine and transmission using a portable gantry crane. One of the four wheels at the base of the crane was stopped by a shallow depression in the ground. The momentum of the portable gantry crane which was moving the auto engine and transmission caused it to topple over striking Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306421348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |