Accident Summary Nr: 202350971 - Oxygen Deficiency Kills Two Employees In Silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306421082 | 08/14/2003 | 0241 | 112120 | Fair Tomorrow Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 12, 2003, two 16-year-old employees of the farm were found dead inside an 80-ft tall silo. One was the employer's son; the other was a long-time friend of the family. Their bodies were on the surface of the silage, approximately 10 ft below the top opening. It appeared that they climbed up to check how full the silo was, and were overcome by oxygen deficiency and or toxic gases when they opened the two hatches on top. During previous entries into silos on this farm, the PTO-driven silage blower was used for ventilation. When this entry occurred, the blower was operable but the tractor was not near it and it wasn't running. There were no witnesses to exactly what happened on top of the silo. Both employees died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306421082 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306421082 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |