Accident Summary Nr: 202350948 - Employee died of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306420514 | 08/06/2003 | 3541 | 333512 | Laz Tool & Mfg Co Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 4, 2003, Employee #1 came into the main office of the employer and sat down in a large easy chair complaining of chest pains and sweating profusely. A coworker called Everett General Hospital and was told to call Emergency Medical Services. During the call, Employee #1 became unconscious. The coworker administered CPR until the first aid unit arrived, about 5 minutes later. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and was declared dead at the scene. The Snohomish County Medical Examiner's Office stated that the Medical Examiner did not do an autopsy because Employee #1 had a previously documented heart condition. The Medical Examiner determined that the probable cause of death was arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Employee #1 died of an apparent heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306420514 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |