Accident Summary Nr: 202350930 - Employee killed with his own service weapon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306406901 | 08/04/2003 | 9221 | 922120 | Public Safety Department |
Abstract: On August 2, 2003, a federal way police officer was shot with his own service weapon while attempting to subdue and apprehend a suspect involved in a domestic argument at a convenience market. The officer was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306406901 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |