Accident Summary Nr: 202350906 - Two employees are injured by fall from ladder on scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306406182 | 07/23/2003 | 1799 | 238320 | M Z Painting |
Abstract: Two employees were working on a ladder installed on a single-stage scaffold when the ladder collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized in critical condition with fractures at Harborview Hospital from the 40-foot fall. Employee #2 slid down the ladder as it collapsed, and also received a fracture from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306406182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306406182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |