Accident Summary Nr: 202350625 - Employee killed in motor vehicle accident in parking lot

Accident Summary Nr: 202350625 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30634708905/08/20035141424410Food Services Of America Inc

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on May 8, 2003, Employee #1 was fatality injured when he was struck by an approaching motor vehicle, a semi-tractor trailer truck. Employee #1 was walking from the company parking lot to the warehouse facility. The accident took place before Employee #1's work shift had begun and was on company-controlled grounds. Employee #1 suffered massive internal injuries and multiple fractures to the upper body. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the accident site.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TORSO, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306347089 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported