Accident Summary Nr: 202350526 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 202350526 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30633933403/19/20035153424510United Harvest Llc

Abstract: On March 19, 2003, Employee #1 was riding the #22 belt manlift in the "B" House grain elevator. He fell approximately 80 feet to 100 feet to the first emergency landing, located approximately 20 feet above ground level. He was working alone at the time, and there were not any witnesses to the accident. As he fell, he struck several railings and landing surfaces. He was pronounced dead on arrival by emergency response personnel.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, GRAIN ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306339334 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported