Accident Summary Nr: 202350526 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306339334 | 03/19/2003 | 5153 | 424510 | United Harvest Llc |
Abstract: On March 19, 2003, Employee #1 was riding the #22 belt manlift in the "B" House grain elevator. He fell approximately 80 feet to 100 feet to the first emergency landing, located approximately 20 feet above ground level. He was working alone at the time, and there were not any witnesses to the accident. As he fell, he struck several railings and landing surfaces. He was pronounced dead on arrival by emergency response personnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306339334 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |