Accident Summary Nr: 202350518 - Employee Killed When Chainsaw Kicked Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202350518 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 04/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30633929204/07/20030783561730Blue Ribbon Tree & Landscape S

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chainsaw. The chainsaw kicked back causing the rotating chain to make contact with the Employee #1's neck. Employee #1 suffered a lacerated trachea and jugular veins and was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, KICK BACK, THROAT, CHAIN SAW, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306339292 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported