Accident Summary Nr: 202349999 - Employee dies of smoke inhalation from gear box fires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305920399 | 10/28/2002 | 8221 | 0 | Univ. Of Md College Park Maintenance Dept. |
| 305920407 | 10/28/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Electrico, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were troubleshooting a 400-amp main breaker when there was an arc flash in the gear box, starting a chain reaction of electric arcs and ensuing fires. Two coworkers exited via the main door. Employee #1 and the other coworker ran to an egress door that was locked from the outside. After trying unsuccessfully to force the door open, they attempted to exit by the main door. The coworker was successful, but Employee #1 did not reach the door. He was unconsciousness when rescued, and later died as a result of smoke inhalation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305920399 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 305920407 | Occupation not reported |