Accident Summary Nr: 202349940 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202349940 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30705135911/12/20031761238160Turner Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employee #1, a 22-year-old roofer, was working from a roof during bad weather. For some reason, Employee #1 fell and injured his head. He was hospitalized and treated for a concussion.

Keywords: STORM, HEAD, WORK RULES, ROOFER, FALL, CONCUSSION, EARTHQUAKE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307051359 Hospitalized injury Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof