Accident Summary Nr: 202349932 - Employee's foot broken when run over by industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202349932 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557313103/04/20035047423450Mckesson Medical-Surgical

Abstract: A driver of a reach truck order picker lost control of the truck and hit an office wall. An employee was exiting the office and the truck ran over her left foot. She was hospitalized with a fractured ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, OFFICE AREA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305573131 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators