Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202349916 - Employee Injured While Operating Pallet Jack

Accident: 202349916 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/07/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30557311501/08/20035141Collington Services, Llc

Employee #1, a riding pallet jack operator, was attempting to turn down an aisle way and begin traveling in the opposite direction. She was traveling too fast or turned too wide. She struck a pallet rack up-right, squeezing her hip and buttock between the frame and the side of the riding jack suffering bruising and contusions. She was not hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: speeding, caught between, pallet, jack, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305573115 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.