Accident Summary Nr: 202349908 - Employee injured in fall from roof while caulking water leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305572406 | 11/18/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Kalkreuth Roofing And Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2002, a two man crew was caulking water leaks on a recently installed roof of a building. No fall protection equipment or plan was being used. Employee #1 fell backward over a 29-inch parapet wall to the ground 27-feet below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305572406 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |