Accident Summary Nr: 202349866 - Employee Burned and Killed When Sprayed by Hot Sugar Syrup

Accident Summary Nr: 202349866 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30382327208/04/200020620Domino Sugar Corporation

Abstract: An employee was burned and killed when sprayed by hot sugar syrup when a pipe broke.

Keywords: CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303823272 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators