Accident Summary Nr: 202349742 - Employee Killed When Struck By Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303894422 | 08/23/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Sharp Steel Erectors, Inc. |
| 303894430 | 08/23/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Eastern Crane Service |
| 303894414 | 08/23/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Heffner & Weber Llc |
Abstract: A group of employees were erecting the framework at the third floor level of a building under construction at a height of approximately 27 ft from ground level. The employees were wearing combination tool and body belt as fall protection. The foreman had provided on-the-job-training relating to rigging but the employees were given no training pertaining to fall protection. Employee #1 and a coworker were connecting steel I-beams from a multiple lift (Christmas Treeing) between two columns when an overhead 30-ft-long I-beam fell from a wire rope sling-leg connection and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303894422 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 303894430 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303894414 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |