Accident Summary Nr: 202349700 - Employee struck by falling air conditioner sleeve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305083883 | 01/10/2002 | 7011 | 0 | 1900 Of Ocean City Corporation |
| 305083891 | 01/10/2002 | 7011 | 0 | 1900 Of Ocean City Corporation |
Abstract: On January 9, 2002, Employee #1, was working with coworkers to replace old air conditioners with new ones. A coworker was in an unit on the third story removing the air conditioner from its sleeve while Employee #1 was scoring the caulking from a ladder on the outside of the building. Employee #1 descended the ladder when the coworker dislodged the sleeve from wall. The sleeve fell three stories striking Employee #1 on his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with cuts and lacerations. The employees were not wearing hard hats.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305083883 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 305083891 | Occupation not reported |