Accident Summary Nr: 202349650 - Employee is killed in fall from second floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306826579 | 06/02/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Bateson Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a partially decked corner area of a new-construction multi-unit apartment complex. Employee #1 was on the 2nd floor corner, attempting to cover the stairwell deck opening with sheets of oriented strand board plywood. Employee #1 was pushing the sheets from an interior wall towards the exterior deck edge when he went over the edge head first. Employee #1 fell 21 ft to the basement concrete stairwell floor, passing the ground level. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was pronounced dead on the scene. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall arrest equipment and there was no safety monitor present while he was working. In addition, no safety net was used and no markings on the deck were observed for a controlled access zone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306826579 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |