Accident Summary Nr: 202349643 - Employee injured when fork lift tipped over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306252057 | 05/08/2003 | 5031 | 423310 | Builders Firstsource - Atlantic Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 8, 2003, Employee #1 was making a delivery of lumber to the construction site of a single family dwelling. Employee #1 was using a piggyback style fork lift, which is transported on the back of the truck trailer, to unload the lumber from the back of the trailer. Employee interviews revealed that Employee #1 picked up the materials from the back of the trailer located on the street at the front of the house and transported the materials with the fork lift to the backyard of the house. The forklift was overloaded for the soft ground conditions where the operator was making the drop. As he was extending the mast to lower the materials to the ground, the fork lift stabilizers sank into the soft mud, tipping the load and fork lift forward. Eyewitnesses stated the back of the forklift raised to a nearly a 90 degree angle before Employee #1 touched the controls to bring it closer to the ground. During the fork lift tip, Employee #1 sustained severe head lacerations when his head made contact with the roll-over protection structure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306252057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |