Accident Summary Nr: 202349635 - Employee injured by fall down well

Accident Summary Nr: 202349635 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30625204004/25/20031711238220Stonemill Plumbing & Heating, Inc.

Abstract: On April 25, 2003, employees were engaged in the retrofit of a well casing and pump in an existing hand-dug water well. The well was stone lined and was approximately 79 feet deep. Employees stated that they used a combination of a rope, ladder, and skid loader to lower Employee #1, the job foreman, into the well to retrieve a wedged piece of PVC pipe. They stated they attached the rope through the open top rung of a 20-foot extension ladder and attached the two rope ends to the holes on each side of the skid loader's bucket. They then lowered Employee #1 down on the extension ladder to reach the pipe. As they were raising him back up, the rope shifted and cut on a stone at the wells edge, sending the ladder and Employee #1 to the bottom of the well. The water depth at the bottom of the well was approximately 9 feet. Employee #1 was extracted from the well by an emergency advanced rescue team. He sustained a lower leg hairline fracture and some contusions. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROPE, LOADER BUCKET, WELL, FALL, PLUMBING, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 79

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306252040 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 79 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder