Accident Summary Nr: 202349635 - Employee injured by fall down well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306252040 | 04/25/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Stonemill Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2003, employees were engaged in the retrofit of a well casing and pump in an existing hand-dug water well. The well was stone lined and was approximately 79 feet deep. Employees stated that they used a combination of a rope, ladder, and skid loader to lower Employee #1, the job foreman, into the well to retrieve a wedged piece of PVC pipe. They stated they attached the rope through the open top rung of a 20-foot extension ladder and attached the two rope ends to the holes on each side of the skid loader's bucket. They then lowered Employee #1 down on the extension ladder to reach the pipe. As they were raising him back up, the rope shifted and cut on a stone at the wells edge, sending the ladder and Employee #1 to the bottom of the well. The water depth at the bottom of the well was approximately 9 feet. Employee #1 was extracted from the well by an emergency advanced rescue team. He sustained a lower leg hairline fracture and some contusions. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 79 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306252040 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 79 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |