Accident Summary Nr: 202349601 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307104729 | 03/18/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | Frederick County Public Schools |
Abstract: On March 18, 2004, Employee #1, working as a maintenance supervisor for Frederick County Public Schools, was changing light bulbs on the stadium light towers at the Urbana High School football stadium along with some other employees. Employee #1 and a coworker had climbed two towers approximately 50 feet high and changed the light bulbs. Employee #1 went to a third tower and started to climb. When Employee #1 reached the top of the tower, he fell approximately 78 feet to the ground. Each tower was equipped with a fixed individual rung ladder, the rungs were 30 inches apart on each side and staggered. The light tower was equipped with a ladder safety device, and both employees were wearing safety belts with lanyards. The lanyards were 4 ft long. Only the coworker's belt was equipped with a rope grab device. Neither employee had training on climbing of fixed ladders or on the correct wearing, inspection, or safety requirements of ladder safety devices, safety belts with lanyards, or the hazards of climbing these light towers. First Aid and CPR was attempted, Employee #1 was declared dead at the site by the Frederick County Corner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307104729 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |