Accident Summary Nr: 202349593 - Employee injured from fall into excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 202349593 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30738053502/19/20041623237110Justin Time

Abstract: An employee was working near the edge of an open excavation when he fell in. He landed on his chest and stomach and may have struck his back during the fall. Special Rescue Teams from Montgomery, Carroll and Frederick counties stabilized the excavation and removed the employee. He was flown to Baltimore Shock Trauma, where he was examined, treated and released. He suffered bruising and contusions to his torso, arms and head.

Keywords: CHEST, EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STOMACH, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307380535 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall, other