Accident Summary Nr: 202349593 - Employee injured from fall into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307380535 | 02/19/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Justin Time |
Abstract: An employee was working near the edge of an open excavation when he fell in. He landed on his chest and stomach and may have struck his back during the fall. Special Rescue Teams from Montgomery, Carroll and Frederick counties stabilized the excavation and removed the employee. He was flown to Baltimore Shock Trauma, where he was examined, treated and released. He suffered bruising and contusions to his torso, arms and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307380535 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |